Scientific Program

The main topics of the Symposium cover the following areas:

  • Product Registration and EU Regulation
  • Molecular Tools
  • Plant Biostimulants
  • Bio-pesticides
  • Animal Feeding
  • Large-scale Photobioreactors

 

SUNDAY, June 25th

16:00-20:00 Registration and Poster Mounting (at the Venue of the Symposium, Lucsony Str. 2., H-9200 Mosonmagyarovar)

19:00 Welcome – Dinner (at the Venue of the Symposium)

 

MONDAY, June 26th

8:00-10:00 Registration and Poster Mounting

 

Opening, General Introduction

10:00-10:10 Ördög V. (Mosonmagyaróvár): Greeting of Participants and Opening the 8th Symposium on Microalgae and Seaweed Products

10:10-10:40 Molina, E. (Spain): Sustainable Algae Biorefinery for Agriculture aNd Aquaculture: SABANA project

10:40-11:10 Tőkés G. (Budapest): EU-regulations of biostimulants and biopesticides, including algae-based products

 

11:10-11:20 Coffee Break

 

Session 1: Molecular Tools for Microalgae Biotechnology

Chairperson: Strnad, M. (Czech Republic)

Co-Chair: Balázs E. (Martonvásár)

 

Plenary Lectures

11:20-11:50 Balázs E. (Martonvásár): The draft genome of a high lipid content Scenedesmus sp strain (MACC-401) green alga

11:50-12:20 Maróti G. (Szeged): Metagenomics approaches in the investigation of various microalgal communities

 

12:20-13:00 Buffet Lunch (snacks, sandwiches, refreshments)

 

Oral Presentations

13:00-13:15 Doczi R. (Martonvásár): Exploring environmental signal transduction in the model unicellular microalga, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii

13:15-13:30 Lakatos G. (Szeged): Hydrogen production in algal-bacterial co-cultures

13:30-13:45 Makra N. (Martonvásár): Molecular characterization of Nostoc and Anabaena microalgae isolates

 

Session 2: Microalgae Plant hormones and Plant Biostimulants

Chairperson: Van Staden, J. (South Africa)

Co-Chair: Dudits D. (Szeged)

 

Plenary Lectures

13:45-14:15 Dudits D. (Szeged): Physiological and developmental parameters of biomass stimulation by seaweed extract (Kelpak) in energy willow

14:15-14:45 Van Staden, J. (South Africa): Quantification of plant growth promoting biomolecules phloroglucinol and eckol in commercial seaweed extracts

 

14:45-15:00 Coffee Break

 

Oral Presentations

15:00-15:15 Frebortova, J. (Czech Republic): Cytokinin metabolism and sensing in cyanobacterium Nostoc PCC 7120

15:15-15:30 Novak, O. (Czech Republic): Plant hormonomics: multiple phytohormone profiling by targeted metabolomics

15:30-15:45 Molnár Z. (Mosonmagyaróvár): Bioassays for evaluation of auxin- and cytokinin-like activity in microalgae

15:45-16:00 Pozo, J. (Spain): Microalgae-based biostimulant. Application in intensive agriculture

16:00-16:15 Kajan, M. (Czech Republic): Utilisation of algal suspension cultivated on pretreated municipal wastewater as organic fertilizer

16:15-16:30 Tóth J. (Austria): Nostoc entophytum, Tetracystis sp. and Arthrospira platensis are promising plant biostimulants

 

16:30-17:00 Round Table Discussion

 

18:30-19:00 Folklore Show (at the Venue of the Symposium)

19:00-(22:00) Dinner (at the Venue of the Symposium)

Sorry to inform that alcoholic beverages will not be served free of charge

 

Tuesday, June 27th

 

8:00-9:00 Poster Session

 

Session 3: Bio-pesticides and detection of bio-active molecules

Chairperson: Acien, G. (Spain)

Co-Chair: Ördög V. (Mosonmagyaróvár)

 

Plenary Lectures

9:00-9:30 Suarez, F. (Spain): Strategies for the search of new microbial biopesticides from natural environments

9.30-10:00 Strnad, M. (Czech Republic): Discovery on new biologically active compound in algae by bioassay-guided fractionation

 

Oral Presentations

10:00-10:15 Gruz, J. (Czech Republic): The role of LC-MS in the discovery of bioactive compounds

10:15-10:30 Ördög V. (Mosonmagyaróvár): Effective microalgae against fungal plant pathogens

 

10:30-10:40 Coffee Break

 

Session 4: Animal Feeding – Microalgae as Feed Additives

Chairperson: Masojidek, J. (Czech Republic)

 

Plenary Lectures

10:40-11:10 Alarcon, J. (Spain): Microalgae in aquafeeds: nutritional value and potential use

11:10-11:40 Fu, P. (China): Microalgae as additives of animal feedstocks for enhanced accumulation of polyunsaturated fatty acids

 

Session 5: Microalgae Cultivation in Wastewater, Large-scale Photobioreactors

Chairperson: Borowitzka, M. (Australia)

Co-Chair: Molina, E. (Spain)

 

Plenary Lectures

11:40-12:10 Borowitzka, M. (Australia): Using algae to treat piggery waste

 

12:10-13:00 Buffet Lunch (snacks, sandwiches, refreshments)

 

13:00-13:30 Acien, G. (Spain): Major challenges in the production of microalgae at large scale

13:30-14:00 Masojidek, J. (Czech Republic): Growth monitoring in microalgae mass cultures: chlorophyll fluorescence techniques

 

Oral Presentations

14:00-14:15 Torzillo, G. (Italy): Growth physiology of Chlamydopodium fusiforme grown in BG-11 and Bristol media

 

14:15-14:30 Coffee Break

 

14:30-14:45 Rathinam, R. (Portugal): Microalgae and their commercial cultivation

14:45-15:00 Malec, P. (Poland): Effect of ammonium on photosynthetic pigment accumulation and photosynthetic activity in microalgal strains selected for treatment of ammonium-rich wastewater

15:00-15:15 Cerveny, J. (Czech Republic): Microalgal adaptive biotechnologies for sustainable future

 

15:15-15:30 Ördög V. (Mosonmagyaróvár), Molina, M. (Spain): Closing of the 8th Symposium on Microalgae and Seaweed Products

Munkaszüneti nap 2018. október 22.
Munkaszüneti nap 2018. október 23.
Elektronikus ZH nap 2018. október 24.
MÉK Ünnepi Szenátusi Ülés 2018. október 25. 10:00 - 11:00
Levelező oktatás kontaktóráinak időpontja 2018. október 26. 00:00 - 2018. október 27. 23:00